?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
fanfic: Incriminating Evidence - athene
deinonychus_1
deinonychus_1
fanfic: Incriminating Evidence


Title: Incriminating Evidence
Author: Athene
Fandom: Primeval
Pairing/characters: Dan Robinson, Scott Tait, Josh Barclay, Lewis, (Ryan/Connor implied)
Rating: 12
Warnings: none  
Spoilers: none
Disclaimer: Not mine. ITV and Impossible Pictures own them.
Word count: approx 340
Summary: The soldiers speculate on Connor’s sex life.
AN: Written for the ‘ransom your OCs’ challenge.

 

            Scott Tait came into the break room and headed for the coffee machine with a particularly amused grin on his face.

            “I reckon Temple got some last night,” he announced to the room.

            Dan Robinson glanced up, his eyebrows raised, at that statement. Josh Barclay spluttered his tea for a second and started coughing hard enough for Lewis to put his newspaper down and slap the young man on the back.

            “What makes you say that?” Dan asked nonchalantly.

            “Just saw him in the corridor. He was whistling. Sounded a hell of a lot like something from Star Wars, the Darth Vader tune or something. But still, whistling.”

            “You mean the Imperial March,” Josh commented, and then ducked back down to his tea, almost certainly having realised a moment too late that he probably shouldn’t have said that out loud in front of the rest of the team.

            “That probably just means he watched Star Wars last night,” Dan countered, ignoring Josh’s slip. “Again.

            “Yeah, but you didn’t see the grin on his face when he wasn’t whistling. I’m telling you, he got some last night.”

            “Do you reckon Abby finally gave in to his charms?” Lewis said with a sly smirk.

            “Not unless he wants to incur the wrath of Josh,” Scott grinned, slapping Josh on the shoulder and earning a glare from the young soldier.

            “If you’re that interested why don’t you ask Ryan?” Josh muttered. “He’s mates with Connor. If anyone knows, it’ll be him.”

            Dan tried to maintain a completely neutral expression. He really did. After all, a secret was still a secret.

            “What do you think, Dan?” Scott prodded, finally throwing himself down into a chair and sprawling there with a cup of coffee.

            “I prefer not to speculate, or indeed, think about Connor Temple’s sex life,” Dan said, entirely truthfully.

            The room abruptly fell silent when the door swung open and Captain Ryan walked in. Every mouth in the room (except Dan’s) dropped open in shock.

            Ryan was whistling the Imperial March.  

 


Tags: , , , , , ,

39 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
fififolle From: fififolle Date: June 17th, 2011 08:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG LMAO!!!

I know not of this challenge, but I heartily approve *g*

This just made my day a hundred times better :D
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: June 17th, 2011 08:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* Thought you might like this. Poor Ryan, that was rather bad timing on his part...

(And I've now linked to the challenge in the header so you know what prompted it).
(Deleted comment)
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: June 17th, 2011 08:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
lol, I have no idea why, but this little ficlet just popped into my head when I saw the challenge, and I'd been chatting with Fred yesterday about my soldier boys so they were on my mind already anyway. I couldn't resist.
lsellersfic From: lsellersfic Date: June 17th, 2011 08:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Squee! Scott has his tag!!!
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: June 17th, 2011 08:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
yep, tag duly requested when I posted to Denial. And once the tag is there I'm tempted to go back and re-tag my earlier stuff featuring him (shouldn't take too long, he really hasn't been in that much fic!)
lukadreaming From: lukadreaming Date: June 17th, 2011 08:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL!
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: June 17th, 2011 08:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
:-) It popped into my head as I was walking to D&D, and I couldn't resist.
mulder200 From: mulder200 Date: June 17th, 2011 08:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL!
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: June 17th, 2011 08:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
hee, thanks.
fredbassett From: fredbassett Date: June 17th, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lol! Nice to see the boys again! I think Ryan has just dropped himself right in it.*g* I'll make the tag as soon as I'm connected via something better than my ruddy mobile phone.
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: June 17th, 2011 08:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yep, that was rather bad timing on Ryan's part.

No problem re the tag. Whenever you get chance.
telperion_15 From: telperion_15 Date: June 17th, 2011 09:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
ROFL!!! Fantastic!
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: June 17th, 2011 09:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
hee, thanks. So... will you be freeing Matt Rees and co tonight? *pokes*
canadian_jay From: canadian_jay Date: June 17th, 2011 10:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
*howls* OMG! That is *brilliant*. And good on the lads, being the first ones ransomed. *g*
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: June 17th, 2011 10:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
lol, thanks glad you enjoyed it. Poor Ryan may be getting some funny looks from his team for a while after this.
rodlox From: rodlox Date: June 17th, 2011 10:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
oh dear.

to quote Mr. T, "I pity the fool" who asks Ryan if Connor got some.

>“That probably just means he watched Star Wars last night,” Dan countered, ignoring Josh’s slip. “Again.”
>“Yeah, but you didn’t see the grin on his face when he wasn’t whistling.
that's nothing - remember how he talked about it with Duncan and Tom (the other Tom) in s1? :)

seriously, great team fic.
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: June 18th, 2011 10:10 am (UTC) (Link)
thaks. Yes, they probably *shouldn't* ask Ryan about Connor's sex life at this point.
jooles34 From: jooles34 Date: June 17th, 2011 11:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ha hee! Totally fab and totally busted!
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: June 18th, 2011 10:11 am (UTC) (Link)
lol, yep, Ryan is busted.
tay_21 From: tay_21 Date: June 18th, 2011 12:10 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL!!!!!!!!!!!! I fracking love it! BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!! Such a freaking perfect ending. :-D

Edited at 2011-06-18 12:10 am (UTC)
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: June 18th, 2011 10:13 am (UTC) (Link)
hee, thanks. Poor Ryan, he may regret letting Connor choose that dvd for their night in.
echo_fangirl From: echo_fangirl Date: June 18th, 2011 12:55 am (UTC) (Link)
*sporfle* Incriminating indeed!
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: June 18th, 2011 10:15 am (UTC) (Link)
yep, I think the cat is well and truly out of the bag now.
auntypam From: auntypam Date: June 18th, 2011 12:56 am (UTC) (Link)
Ha! If the boys didn't have a clue before, they do now*VBG*
Very intersting mood music*giggles*
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: June 18th, 2011 10:16 am (UTC) (Link)
hee, thanks. Yes, I think they've worked it out now.
bigtitch From: bigtitch Date: June 18th, 2011 07:14 am (UTC) (Link)
ROTFLMAO!!!!

That's brilliant!
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: June 18th, 2011 10:17 am (UTC) (Link)
hee, thanks. Ryan may be slightly confused by the looks he gets from the lads for a while.
kristen_mara From: kristen_mara Date: June 18th, 2011 08:25 am (UTC) (Link)

LOL - oh dear, the Imperial March iz contagious!!!
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: June 18th, 2011 10:18 am (UTC) (Link)
yep, although Ryan may regret that fact later.
39 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]