?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
belated birthday picspam for joereaves - athene
deinonychus_1
deinonychus_1
belated birthday picspam for joereaves

Sorry for the delay. Here's a belated birthday picspam for joereaves , who wanted Lester (well, actually she couldn't make her mind up and wanted all of them, but asked for Lester in particular).  So, knowing that Joe has similar opinions as me on the subject of pretty-when-broken/bruised/bloodied, I thought this set of piccies might be appropriate...


Lester looks a bit worried.




Eeep! He's behind you!


Memo to me: don't hire psycho traitors in future


Lester wonders if he can charge his dry cleaning bill to expenses.


No caption. Let's just wallow in Action!Lester for a moment.




Lester has a cunning plan...


Waiting for fate.


Bonus glimpse of chest-fuzz! Maybe Cutter can run his hand through the chest hair while administering much needed comfort after all that hurt.  

Tags: , ,
Current Mood: hungry hungry

38 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
verito295 From: verito295 Date: May 16th, 2009 11:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Mmmmmmmmmm
I'm sure Joe will certainly apreciate these but in the meantime I hope she doesn't mind if I lick them a little :D
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 16th, 2009 11:55 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL! You're the one who gets to explain to Joe why her pressie is pre-licked! I'd be too scared of her.
joereaves From: joereaves Date: May 16th, 2009 02:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
I is not scary!

And look I has an appropriate icon thanks to Fakey!

*huggles you* This was the ep where he went from amusing and snarky to hot :D He is sooo sexy.
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 16th, 2009 02:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
glad you like it.

I is not scary!

*looks nervous and hides*
madscribbles From: madscribbles Date: May 16th, 2009 02:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
*grins*

This was the ep where he went from amusing and snarky to hot :D He is sooo sexy.

I agree wholeheartedly! *licks him*

Edit: HTML failure

Edited at 2009-05-16 02:15 pm (UTC)
sadera992 From: sadera992 Date: May 16th, 2009 11:49 am (UTC) (Link)
why does the third-to-last one make me think 'its only a flesh wound'?

lol, awesome spam.
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 16th, 2009 11:57 am (UTC) (Link)
It *is* only a flesh wound! He's still running rings round Leek when he's covered in blood. Go Lester!
sunsets_dinos From: sunsets_dinos Date: May 16th, 2009 01:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm sure I'll be excommunicated for this but I have to say that for a very long time I had no eye for Lester's hotness. I loved the character to bits but it never occurred to me that I'd ever want to see him doing all kinds of things to all kinds of people, especially men. But in this episode I had an "oooooooh" moment, loved his hair, and that last look he gave Cutter when he said his kids want a pet... But of course it was only after joining Denial that I got sucked into the depth of Lester-love. :)
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 16th, 2009 01:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
To be honest, I'm really not there in the Lester!love camp either *ducks and hides from the angry mob*. But he's a good character, and this was a great scene for him and I can see why people like him, even if I don't share the squee.
madscribbles From: madscribbles Date: May 16th, 2009 01:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Just rewatched this last night w/my niece and she had the same epiphany as I did when I watched it the first time.

She goes, "You know, he's kinda hot."

*sporfles*
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 16th, 2009 01:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
I wouldn't go so far as to say 'hot', but he is quite cool, and he has all the best lines by a long way.
telperion_15 From: telperion_15 Date: May 16th, 2009 01:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
*licks the last picture*

Oh, I'm sorry, did you not want Joe's present to be covered in drool? ;)
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 16th, 2009 01:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
*sighs*

*gets the tissues out again*
slashybits From: slashybits Date: May 16th, 2009 01:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
There was no way I was resisting a Lester picspam *g*

*is good and resists urge to join in with licking pics...just*

Would you mind terribly if I snagged some for icon purposes?
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 16th, 2009 02:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is one of Lester's best moments in the show, I think. If you want to use any of them for icons go ahead, I'm glad you like them.
slashybits From: slashybits Date: May 16th, 2009 02:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hearts action!Lester*

Thanks!
fififolle From: fififolle Date: May 16th, 2009 01:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Mmmmm, yummy... *can't resist fuzz*
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 16th, 2009 02:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Why am I not surprised! You can't seem to resist any remotely hot man, with or without fuzz.
fififolle From: fififolle Date: May 16th, 2009 02:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hmm... remove the words 'remotely' and 'hot' and you may be quite close to the truth ;) LOL
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 16th, 2009 02:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL!
madscribbles From: madscribbles Date: May 16th, 2009 04:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
That explains Danny then. *eg*
fififolle From: fififolle Date: May 16th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
:P

:D
entangled_now From: entangled_now Date: May 16th, 2009 02:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lester is awesome, this is a fact :)
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 16th, 2009 02:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
he certainly has his moments *grin*
lukadreaming From: lukadreaming Date: May 16th, 2009 05:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ooh, verrrry nice!
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 16th, 2009 08:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
glad you like.
aelfgyfu_mead From: aelfgyfu_mead Date: May 16th, 2009 06:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Love Action Lester!
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 16th, 2009 08:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
who doesn't love action!Lester?
byrons_brain From: byrons_brain Date: May 16th, 2009 06:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh delicious!
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 16th, 2009 08:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
thanks. Lester isn't normally someone that I fancy, but he was great in this scene.
fredbassett From: fredbassett Date: May 16th, 2009 07:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
Mmmmmmmmm, action Lester! Very yummy!!
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 16th, 2009 08:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
I have to admit, he looks pretty good when he's all determined like that. And the 'covered in blood' helps as well.
x_bellaitalia_x From: x_bellaitalia_x Date: May 16th, 2009 08:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh this is brilliant.

I love action!Lester. For some reason I was under the impression he is ex-SAS. But I'm not sure if that's canon...fic-inspired...or just a dream. *mutters*

And I didn't realllyyyy see the Lester thing either...until QI. When he kissed Rob Brydon. For some reason, that made me find him hot...
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 16th, 2009 10:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
thanks. I can't imagine how Lester knew how to use the gun like that, we've certainly never had any explanation in canon. But it was a great scene.
knitekat From: knitekat Date: May 16th, 2009 08:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Very nice... purrs.. licks lovely pics.. purrs more..
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 16th, 2009 10:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
*sigh* I'm going to be cleaning drool off this picspam for days, aren't I? Glad you liked, anyway.
manic_dreamer From: manic_dreamer Date: May 17th, 2009 03:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks for this! :)

Pretty-when-broken *sigh*

Yay for action!Lester! :)

*hearts*

deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 17th, 2009 04:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
thanks, glad you liked. Action!Lester is great.
38 comments or Leave a comment