?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Wallpaper - Arthur!Kitten's Angst - athene
deinonychus_1
deinonychus_1
Wallpaper - Arthur!Kitten's Angst

This is for clea2011 and celeste9, because Clea had a nasty dentist appointment and Celeste had a generally shit week, and they needed cheering up. Also, they wouldn't stop *nagging*!

Although, to be fair, I'm not entirely certain whether posting this will placate them, or just encourage them to nag even more...

For reference, it accompanies this fic (Everybody Wants to be a Cat), and probably makes little sense without it.

Fills the 'Poor Communication Skills' square for Trope Bingo (and that's two squares filled in one night! \o/).




Arthur!kitten's angst




Tags: , , , , ,

28 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
clea2011 From: clea2011 Date: January 20th, 2014 09:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG! OMG! OMG! It's Arthur!kitten!! And he's got a little crown on!!!! Eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!

It's so cute!!!!

Wheeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!

(Pssst! Celeste! Look, our 'persuasion' is working!! *g*)
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: January 20th, 2014 10:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
*covers ears*

I did think the little crown made all the difference to the levels of cuteness :-)

Although this does mean I have not written a single word this evening because I was making this! But on the plus side - two trope squares filled within two days of getting the card! \o/
clea2011 From: clea2011 Date: January 20th, 2014 10:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Two squares!! \o/ See, you're doing it!! You need to colour in the squares and do links.

btw, if you want to change the colour of filled squares, you need to add in bgcolor="#b5cfe1" on the html edit tab.

Where it currently says:
<td style="border: 1px solid #900; vertical-align:middle" add the bgcolor="#b5cfe1" after the <td like so: <td bgcolor="#b5cfe1" style="border: 1px solid #900; vertical-align:middle" and it should turn that square blue. I've written quite a lot this evening. I'm procrastinating back and forth between the internet and trying to write knotting porn. I want poor Fifi to have more than 2 seconds to beta it in! And, indeed, to finish it before the deadline.
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: January 20th, 2014 10:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
And the two squares are both next to each other as well, so I'm partway to a line! Also, since both the fills are art, I'm beginning to look at the others in the line and wondering if I can do them all as art, and get an achievement as well as a bingo.

Oooh, thanks for the colour thing. I do need to fill in the links, but the colour thing might be more useful on the hurt/comfort bingo card, because that is quite dark background, so I could do with changing it paler when I fill it in. I might have to have a play with it, although possibly in a test page, rather than risking screwing up the entire html table.

Also, in an attempt to keep the word count ticking over, I have just edited and added 40 words to an Atlantis hurt/comfort fic. \o/

Edited at 2014-01-20 10:47 pm (UTC)
celeste9 From: celeste9 Date: January 21st, 2014 12:33 am (UTC) (Link)
Our powers of persuasion are obviously second to none!! What can we ask for next? All the wee knight!kittens? *beams angelically*
clea2011 From: clea2011 Date: January 21st, 2014 12:43 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh yes! And little Arthur!kitten leading them all with his little crown! \o/
celeste9 From: celeste9 Date: January 21st, 2014 12:47 am (UTC) (Link)
OMG, yes!!
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: January 21st, 2014 09:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
*rolls eyes*
clea2011 From: clea2011 Date: January 21st, 2014 09:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think she's weakening! *g*
celeste9 From: celeste9 Date: January 21st, 2014 11:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yes, because she can't resist the lure of all those adorable little kittens! Arthur!kitten has a CROWN! :D
clea2011 From: clea2011 Date: January 22nd, 2014 09:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
A CROWN! \o/
The little Knight!kittens could have little kitten swords and things \o/
celeste9 From: celeste9 Date: January 21st, 2014 12:29 am (UTC) (Link)
SQUUUUEEEEEE!!!!!!!!! Look at him!!!!!!! He's so darling, with his little crown!! And he loves being cuddled by Merlin, actually, he can't hide it! I want an Arthur!kitten to cuddle SO MUCH, but this is the next best thing. :D I might love you. *g*
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: January 21st, 2014 09:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Heehee! Arthur!Kitten does not want to be cuddled *at all*. Except for perhaps by Merlin, and only when no one else can see. And then he will pretend that he only put up with being cuddled under sufferance. :-)

Hope it cheered you up a bit *hugs*
celeste9 From: celeste9 Date: January 21st, 2014 11:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
I doubt anyone could be failed to be cheered up by Arthur!kitten! Looking at it again just now has made me grin again. *g*
clea2011 From: clea2011 Date: May 30th, 2014 08:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
If ONLY she would write some more. How cheered would we feel? Because, you know, it's the end of May and NO ARTHUR!KITTEN has emerged since this pic. How sad do you feel about this, Celeste?
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: May 30th, 2014 09:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ironically, once May is over, I might actually get the kittenfic finished, because it doesn't fit a trope square, and has therefore been languishing while I had a mad dash for a blackout!
clea2011 From: clea2011 Date: May 30th, 2014 10:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY!! \o/
celeste9 From: celeste9 Date: May 30th, 2014 10:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!! \o/ \o/
celeste9 From: celeste9 Date: May 30th, 2014 10:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
VERY SAD, until I saw D_1's reply!!!!
cordeliadelayne From: cordeliadelayne Date: January 21st, 2014 02:14 am (UTC) (Link)
Hee!
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: January 21st, 2014 09:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
:-) Clea and Celeste are bad influences!
fififolle From: fififolle Date: January 21st, 2014 08:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aw, look! It's Arthur!Kitten. HAHAHA.

*loves*
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: January 21st, 2014 09:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
I was *supposed* to be writing Atlantis fic last night. Arthur!kitten hijacked my evening with his cuteness and his little crown!
telperion_15 From: telperion_15 Date: January 21st, 2014 08:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
People from Denial nagging about things? Surely not? ;)

I haven't read the story, but this is super cute anyway! (And I might read the story now!)
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: January 21st, 2014 09:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lol, it's so out of character for Denialists to be demanding!

I'm still slightly startled that my very first fic of the new year was in Merlin fandom!
clea2011 From: clea2011 Date: January 21st, 2014 09:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
I've come here to see if there are any more kittens. You could make your SECOND fic of the year Merlin as well. More kittens \o/
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: January 21st, 2014 09:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nope. That would be the Atlantis food porn fic that I've just written in one evening. Am currently pondering whether to post this evening, or leave it overnight and see if it needs more editing tomorrow. This may come down to whether or not I can think of a sensible title for it before I go to bed!

No kittens in the food porn fic, I'm afraid.
clea2011 From: clea2011 Date: January 21st, 2014 09:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Third fic of the year, maybe? *looks hopeful*
28 comments or Leave a comment